COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. MICHAEL L. JAMES
[…] As such, James could not have been actually prejudiced by the return of the second indictment. Additionally, we must take issue with the circuit court’s findings regarding Judge Ryan’s actions. Judge Ryan’s August 5, 2002, order addresses Lewis’s actions relating to an affidavit attached to his motion for a bench warrant filed in relation to the second indictment. Due to the statements Lewis made in the affidavit and in court, Judge Ryan found actual prejudice on his part and removed him from prosecuting the case, presumably pursuant to KRS 15.733(3). The statute provides, in relevant part, that, “[a]ny prosecuting attorney may be disqualified by the court in which the proceeding is presently pending, upon a showing of actual prejudice.” As the Commonwealth pointed out in its brief, James has already received his remedy for Lewis’s actions as to the second -11- indictment in that Lewis was removed and another prosecutor was assigned to that particular case.