CARLTON G. FOLEY v. KAREN D. CRONEN, BRANCH MANAGER, OFFENDER RECORDS AND HON. PAUL E. BRADEN
[…] The version of KRS 439.3401 that was in effect at the time of the offense and the trial (1996 and 1997) required violent offenders to serve 50% of their sentences before they could be released on parole. KRS 439.3401(1), as it existed in 1997, provided: As used in this section, “violent offender” means any person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to the commission of a capital offense, Class A felony, or Class B felony involving the death of the victim, or rape in the first degree or sodomy in the first degree of the victim, or serious physical injury to a victim. -3- In 1998, KRS 439.3401(1) was amended to require that “The court shall designate in its judgment if the victim suffered death or serious physical injury.” That amended version was not effective until July 15, 1998. In his declaratory judgment action, Foley maintains that since the trial court in the present case did not specifically designate in his judgment that the victim suffered death or serious physical injury, he is not subject to the