TROY COLLETT FAMILY COURT DIVISION v. JAMES ANTHONY WAYNE DAVIDSON, An Infant Child Under the Age of 18, SHERRILL DAVIDSON and MILDRED GERALDINE DAVIDSON
[…] That is simply not the case, and the Davidsons’ reliance on the Sherfey case is misplaced. -7- for appellate review and that there was no basis to remand the question to the trial court. Id. As was the case with the grandparents in the Vinson case, the Davidsons’ failure to bring the issues of fitness and waiver to the attention of the trial court for ruling precludes their ability to raise it on appeal. Likewise, we are precluded from remanding the issues to the trial court for a second opportunity to consider them. Finally, Troy argues that the circuit court’s reliance on KRS 620.027 was erroneous. The relevant portion of KRS 620.027 states that “[i]n any case where the child is actually residing with a grandparent in a stable relationship, the court may recognize the grandparent as having the same standing as a parent for evaluating what custody arrangements are in the best interest of the child.” In this case the circuit court found that the child resided with his grandparents in a stable relationship from birth until this case was initiated and that the best interest standard was therefore applicable.