LUKE PIKE AND PRISCILLA PIKE v. MEADE COUNTY FISCAL COURT AND COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, TRANSPORTATION CABINET, DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAYS
[…] in counties containing a city of the first or second class, a consolidated local government or urban county government: Any use which has existed illegally and does not conform to the provisions of the zoning regulations, and has been in continuous existence for a period of ten (10) years, and which has not been the subject of any adverse order or other adverse action by the administrative official during said period, shall be deemed a nonconforming use. 7 In a subsequent pleading, the Pikes alleged that their use of the property qualified as a lawful existing, nonconforming use pursuant to KRS 100.253(1), which provides, in relevant part, as follows: The lawful use of a building or premises, existing at the time of the adoption of any zoning regulations affecting it, may be continued, although such use does not conform to the provisions of such regulations[.] 8 Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. -5- counterclaim, in which they alleged that the Department’s cause of action was barred by the doctrine of laches and that its actions were arbitrary and capricious under the United States and Kentucky Constitutions.