GIL RUEHL MECHANICAL, INC. v. HARTFORD FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Gil countered that KRS 413.220 represented the proper statute of limitation.2 Under KRS 413.220, an action against a surety upon a bond must be brought within seven years of filing the bond. As the mechanic’s liens were discharged upon filing the bond, Gil argued that KRS 413.220 was the applicable statute of limitations and that its action was timely filed. The circuit court agreed with Hartford that KRS 376.090 was the proper statute of limitations and that Gil’s action to enforce the mechanic’s lien release bond was untimely filed. 2 By order entered June 10, 2003, the circuit court KRS 413.220 reads as follows: (1) A surety shall be discharged from all liability under any judgment or decree, after the lapse of seven (7) years without the issue of execution and prosecution in good faith for collection. (2) A surety in any bond given in the course of any judicial proceeding shall be discharged from all liability on it unless suit is brought on it within seven (7) years after the cause of action accrues. (3) A surety in any obligation or contract, other than those provided for in KRS 413.230, shall be discharged from all liability on it unless suit is brought on it within seven (7) years after the cause of action accrues. -3- dismissed Gil’s action to enforce its claim against Hartford as surety on the release bond. This appeal follows.