GIL RUEHL MECHANICAL, INC. v. HARTFORD FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] or creates a liability, which did not exist
at common law, and makes limitation of time
an essential element of the cause of action,
in which case the running of the limitation
period will not only bar the remedy, but
also the right conferred . . . .
54 C.J.S. Limitations of Actions § 11 (1987)(footnotes omitted).
In such circumstances, the statute of limitations is regarded as
a substantive restriction upon a statutorily created right.
It is well known that a mechanic’s lien is a creature
of statutory law and did not exist at common law.
Additionally,
KRS 376.090, the mechanic’s lien statute of limitations,
specifically provides that the lien “shall be deemed dissolved
unless an action is brought to enforce the lien within twelve
(12) months from the day of filing the statement . . . .”
(Emphasis added).
Thus, under its plain terms, KRS 376.090 does
not merely preclude a claim upon the mechanic’s lien; rather, it
dissolves the lien.
It has been observed that “[a] statute that
invalidates the mechanic’s lien, rather than simply precluding a