GIL RUEHL MECHANICAL, INC. v. HARTFORD FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Hartford filed a motion to dismiss under Ky. R. Civ. P. (CR) 12 based upon expiration of the statute of limitations. Hartford argued the applicable statute of limitations for an action against a surety on a mechanic’s lien release bond was found in KRS 376.090.1 Hartford pointed out that KRS 376.090 provides the limitation period for an action to enforce a mechanic’s lien. Thus, Hartford argued that KRS 376.090 is also the limitation period for an action against a surety upon a mechanic’s lien release bond. 1 Under KRS Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 376.090 reads, in part, as follows: (1) Any lien provided for in KRS 376.010 shall be deemed dissolved unless an action is brought to enforce the lien within twelve (12) months from the day of filing the statement in the clerk's office, as required by KRS 376.080. . . . (2) Any lien provided for in KRS 376.010 shall, if the lienholder complies with the requirements of KRS 376.080 and subsection (1) of this section, and does so within the time therein fixed, be valid and effectual against any creditor of, or bona fide or other purchaser from, the owner of the property. -2- 376.090, an action to enforce a mechanic’s lien must be filed within twelve months of filing the lien. Hartford pointed out that the liens were filed March 11, 2002, and the action was filed March 12, 2003, one day outside the limitation period.