GIL RUEHL MECHANICAL, INC. v. HARTFORD FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] In such circumstances, the statute of limitations is regarded as a substantive restriction upon a statutorily created right. It is well known that a mechanic’s lien is a creature of statutory law and did not exist at common law. Additionally, KRS 376.090, the mechanic’s lien statute of limitations, specifically provides that the lien “shall be deemed dissolved unless an action is brought to enforce the lien within twelve (12) months from the day of filing the statement . . . .” (Emphasis added). Thus, under its plain terms, KRS 376.090 does not merely preclude a claim upon the mechanic’s lien; rather, it dissolves the lien.