GIL RUEHL MECHANICAL, INC. v. HARTFORD FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] For the reasons hereafter stated, we hold that KRS 376.090 provides the proper limitation period for an action to recover against the surety of a mechanic’s lien release bond. To determine the applicable statute of limitations for an action to enforce a mechanic’s lien release bond, our analysis must begin with the only case in this Commonwealth interpreting our release bond statute, KRS 376.100.3 3 In Jungbert KRS 376.100 provides: “The owner or claimant of property against which a lien has been asserted, or any other person contracting with the owner or claimant of such property for the furnishing of any improvements or services for which a lien is created by this chapter, may, at any time before a judgment is rendered enforcing the lien, execute before the county clerk in which the lien was filed a bond for double the amount of the lien claimed with good sureties to be approved by the clerk, conditioned upon the obligors satisfying any judgment that may be rendered in favor of the person asserting the lien. The bond shall be preserved by the clerk, and upon its execution the -4- v. Marret, 313 Ky. 338, 231 S.W.2d 84 (1950), the Court was faced with the question of whether an invalid mechanic’s lien operated to extinguish liability upon a mechanic’s lien release bond.