COMMONWEALTH ALUMINUM CORPORATION v. THOMAS SCOTT ROBERTS; HON. JOHN B. COLEMAN, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Beale v. Rolley, Ky., 777 S.W.2d 921 (1989).
9
Paramount Foods, Inc. v. Burkhardt, Ky., 695 S.W.2d 418, 419 (1985)(holding
that the fact-finder “has the authority to determine the quality, character and
substance of the evidence presented”).
10
finder, the ALJ “has the sole authority to judge the weight to
be afforded the testimony of a particular witness,”10 and “may
reject any testimony and believe or disbelieve various parts of
the evidence, regardless of whether it comes from the same
witness or the same adversary party’s total proof.”11
When an ALJ’s decision is appealed to the Board, KRS
342.285(2) mandates that “[t]he board shall not substitute its
judgment for that of the [ALJ] as to the weight of evidence on
questions of fact. . . .”
Where the ALJ has made a factual
finding, the Board is limited to determining whether there is
substantial evidence in the record supporting the ALJ’s
finding.12
Substantial evidence has been defined as “evidence of
substance and relevant consequence having the fitness to induce