JOHN LAWSON REALTY CO., INC.; MAC PROPERTIES, INC. v. DON ERLER; RE/MAX COMMERCIAL BROKERS
[…] On April 14, 2003, the
trial court entered an order awarding Erler $13,675.00 as
compensation for his participation in the sale.
The trial court
denied the appellants’ motion to alter, amend or vacate.
appeal followed.
4
This
The appellants contend that Erler is not entitled to
compensation for his participation in the sale of the Haney Way
property because such compensation amounts to a real estate
commission in the absence of a writing in contravention of
Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 371.010(8) and Louisville Trust
Co. v. Monsky, Ky., 444 S.W.2d 120 (1969).
KRS 371.010(8)
provides as follows:
No action shall be brought to charge any
person:
. . . .
Upon any promise, agreement, or contract for
any commission or compensation for the sale
or lease of any real estate or for assisting
another in the sale or lease of any real
estate
. . . .
unless the promise, contract, agreement,
representation, assurance, or ratification,
or some memorandum or note thereof, be in
writing and signed by the party to be
charged therewith, or by his authorized
agent.
“[KRS 371.010(8) is plain, positive, and unambiguous.
It is controlling of [the] right to sue on a verbal contract.
[There is] no such right.”
Monsky, supra, at 121.
Moreover, a
real estate agent may not recover in quantum meruit in the
absence of a written contract.
Id.