STANLEY MADDEN v. CITY OF LOUISVILLE and LOUISVILLE & JEFFERSON COUNTY METROPOLITAN SEWER DISTRICT
[…] Likewise, while the decision whether to establish Iroquois Park and Golf Course construction, would grading, ministerial duties. based on be discretionary, and actual involve maintenance their purely All three claims against Louisville are negligence in performing ministerial duties. KRS 65.2003(3) states that nothing in the statute’s provisions on governmental immunity “shall be construed to exempt a local government from liability for negligence arising out of acts or omissions of its employees in carrying out their ministerial duties.” We find that, as a matter of law, Louisville is not entitled to statutory local governmental immunity under CALGA for any of the Accordingly, the three causes circuit of court action erred raised in against granting it. summary judgment against Louisville on the basis of local governmental