AK STEEL CORPORATION v. RAY ALLEN; HON. JAMES L. KERR, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND DEPARTMENT WORKERS' CLAIMS,
[…] Of course, if it is an opinion
offered by a University evaluator and thus
entitled to presumptive weight, if the ALJ
chooses to reject a portion of the
University evaluator's opinions then he must
provide a reasonable basis for doing so in
accordance with Magic Coal Co. v. Fox, et
al, Ky., 19 S.W.3d 88 (2000).
AK Steel argues that the Daniels decision is flawed
because it failed to take into account KRS 342.730(1)(e).
KRS
342.730(1)(e) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
For permanent partial disability, impairment
for nonwork-related disabilities, . . . and
hearing loss covered in KRS 342.7305 shall
not be considered in determining the extent
of disability or duration of benefits under
this chapter.
Since KRS 342.7305(2) provides that “[i]ncome benefits
for occupational hearing loss shall be as provided in KRS
342.730 . . .”
AK Steel argues that the hearing loss statute
expressly excludes consideration of “nonwork-related
9
disabilities . . . in determining the extent of disability or
duration of benefits under [Chapter 342].”
We construe the provision of KRS 342.7305(2) that
“income
benefits for occupational hearing loss shall be as
provided in KRS 342.730 . . .” as meaning simply that the
calculation of benefits for a hearing loss impairment is to be
the same as the calculation of benefits for a non-hearing loss
impairment under KRS 342.730.
Further, KRS 342.730(1)(e)
excludes hearing loss covered in KRS 342.7305 from a general