AK STEEL CORPORATION v. RAY ALLEN; HON. JAMES L. KERR, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND DEPARTMENT WORKERS' CLAIMS,
[…] exposure. He causally connected
approximately 25 – 30% of plaintiff’s
hearing loss based to the natural aging
process. . . .
Dr. Windmill was deposed
and asked about the assessment that about
25% of plaintiff’s hearing loss is
attributable to natural aging. Dr. Windmill
was not able to state within a reasonable
medical probability that some portion of
plaintiff’s 8% impairment is not due to
noise exposure.
While the ALJ found that Allen had an 8% permanent
functional hearing impairment, he also found that 25 – 30
percent of his hearing loss was related to the natural aging
process.
KRS 342.7305(2) provides as follows:
4
Income benefits payable for occupational
hearing loss shall be as provided in KRS
342.730, except income benefits shall not be
payable where the binaural hearing
impairment converted to impairment of the
whole person results in impairment of less
than eight percent (8%). No impairment
percentage for tinnitus shall be considered
in determining impairment to the whole
person. (Emphasis added).
AK Steel argues that “in order to recover income
benefits under KRS 342.7305, Allen is required to establish that
he has at least an eight percent (8%) impairment after all non
work-related factors, including age, are excluded.”
AK Steel