ARMINDA MARIE DAVIS v. JAMES ROBERT FARMER and CABINET FOR FAMILIES AND CHILDREN
[…] into the family of the petitioner with
consent of the custodian;
(c)
The factors set forth in KRS 403.270(2)
to determine the best interests of the
child;
(d)
Whether the child's present environment
endangers
seriously
his
physical,
mental, moral, or emotional health;
(e)
Whether the harm likely to be caused by
a change of environment is outweighed
by its advantages to him; and
(f)
Whether the custodian has placed
child with a de facto custodian.
-11-
agrees
to
the
the
The test trial courts must use to determine the best
interests
of
the
child
is
codified
in
KRS
403.270(2).
statute states in pertinent part:
The
court
shall
determine
custody
in
accordance with the best interests of the
child and equal consideration shall be given
to
each
parent
and
to
any
de
facto
custodian. The court shall consider all
relevant factors including:
(a)
The wishes of the child's parent or
parents, and any de facto custodian, as
to his custody;
(b)
The wishes
custodian;
(c)
The interaction and interrelationship
of the
child
with
his
parent
or
parents, his siblings, and any other
person who may significantly affect the
child's best interests;
(d)
The child's adjustment
school, and community;
(e)
The mental and physical health of all
individuals involved;
(f)
Information, records, and evidence
domestic
violence
as
defined
KRS 403.720;
(g)
The extent to which the child has been
cared for, nurtured, and supported by
any de facto custodian;
(h)
The intent of the parent or parents in
placing the child with a de facto
custodian; and
of
the
-12-
child
to
as
his
to
his
home,
of
in
This
(i)
The circumstances under which the child
was placed or allowed to remain in the
custody of a de facto custodian, including whether the parent now seeking
custody was previously prevented from
doing so as a result of domestic
violence as defined in KRS 403.720 and
whether the child was placed with a
de facto custodian to allow the parent
now seeking custody to seek employment,
work, or attend school.
Contrary to Davis’s assertions, there is no evidence
in the record before us indicating that the trial court failed
to apply the relevant factors listed in both KRS 403.340(3) and
KRS 403.270(2).
In
particular,
the
trial
court
extensively