VICTOR LAMONT HUMPHREY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] A felony, or Class B felony, had attained age
fourteen (14) at the time of the alleged
commission of the offense, the court shall, upon
motion of the county attorney made prior to
-4-
adjudication, and after the county attorney has
consulted with the Commonwealth's attorney, that
the child be proceeded against as a youthful
offender, proceed in accordance with the
provisions of KRS 640.010.
As Humphrey was charged with two counts of second-degree arson,
class B felonies, and he had reached age fourteen (14) at the
time of the alleged commission of the offenses, KRS 640.010(2)
is applicable.
KRS 640.010(2), in relevant part, provides as
follows:
In the case of a child alleged to be a youthful
offender by falling within the purview of KRS
635.020(2), (3), (5), (6), (7), or (8), the
District Court shall, upon motion by the county
attorney to proceed under this chapter, and after
the county attorney has consulted with the
Commonwealth's attorney, conduct a preliminary
hearing to determine if the child should be
transferred to Circuit Court as a youthful
offender. The preliminary hearing shall be
conducted in accordance with the Rules of
Criminal Procedure.
As set out in KRS 640.010(2)(a), the purpose of the
preliminary hearing is for the district court to determine “if
there is probable cause to believe that an offense was
committed, that the child committed the offense, and that the
child is of sufficient age and has the requisite number of prior
adjudications, if any, necessary to fall within the purview of
KRS 635.020.”
The import of a child being transferred from
district court to circuit court is that the child loses the
greater procedural protections and provisions of the juvenile
-5-
justice system and is held for trial under adult procedures.
See Kent v. United States, 383 U.S. 541, 547, 86 S. Ct. 1045, 16