VICTOR LAMONT HUMPHREY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] to circuit court and the subsequent entry of the guilty plea.
Third, Humphrey contends that the district court deprived him of
due process by failing to conduct a competency hearing.
Finally, Humphrey argues that, at a minimum, the trial court
should have conducted an evidentiary hearing on his motion.
I.
WAIVER OF PRELIMINARY HEARING IN DISTRICT COURT
For the purposes of the following discussion, the
preliminary hearing established in KRS 640.010(2) may be
referred to as a “preliminary hearing” or a “transfer hearing”
or a “waiver hearing.”
Humphrey argues that KRS 635.020(2) and
KRS 640.010(2) mandate a preliminary hearing prior to a transfer
to circuit court.
KRS 635.020(2) states as follows:
If a child charged with a capital offense, Class
A felony, or Class B felony, had attained age
fourteen (14) at the time of the alleged
commission of the offense, the court shall, upon
motion of the county attorney made prior to
-4-
adjudication, and after the county attorney has
consulted with the Commonwealth's attorney, that
the child be proceeded against as a youthful
offender, proceed in accordance with the
provisions of KRS 640.010.
As Humphrey was charged with two counts of second-degree arson,
class B felonies, and he had reached age fourteen (14) at the
time of the alleged commission of the offenses, KRS 640.010(2)
is applicable.
KRS 640.010(2), in relevant part, provides as
follows:
In the case of a child alleged to be a youthful
offender by falling within the purview of KRS
635.020(2), (3), (5), (6), (7), or (8), the
District Court shall, upon motion by the county
attorney to proceed under this chapter, and after
the county attorney has consulted with the
Commonwealth's attorney, conduct a preliminary
hearing to determine if the child should be
transferred to Circuit Court as a youthful
offender. The preliminary hearing shall be
conducted in accordance with the Rules of
Criminal Procedure.
As set out in KRS 640.010(2)(a), the purpose of the