RICHARD TRAVIS MORROW v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] in a prosecution for receiving stolen property, the jury instruction was
-13-
argues that the faulty instruction was “harmless error” and does
not warrant a reversal of Morrow’s receiving stolen property
conviction.
In support of this argument, the Commonwealth
relies in part upon the following language from Brown v.
Commonwealth:24
Appellant Ross claims he was entitled
to a directed verdict of acquittal on
receiving stolen property. . . . Ross
insists that there was no proof that he knew
the property was stolen. However, direct
proof of knowledge is not required by our
statute. KRS 514.110(2) states: “The
possession by any person of any recently
stolen movable property shall be prima facie
evidence that such person knew such property
was stolen.” The owner testified that his
bicycle was stolen on the same date it was
found in Ross’s possession. Furthermore,
Ross fled and abandoned the bicycle when the
police stopped to speak to him. This was
sufficient to submit the charge of receiving
stolen property to the jury.