RICHARD TRAVIS MORROW v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] -11-
We next address Morrow’s claim that the trial court
erred by submitting an improper jury instruction with regard to
his receiving stolen property charge.
Specifically, Morrow
argues that the submitted instruction failed to include a
scienter requirement, i.e., the instruction did not require the
jury to find that Morrow received the gasoline-operated saw
knowing that the saw had been stolen.
The Commonwealth has
conceded that the submitted instruction was indeed improper.21
21
The submitted instruction clearly omitted the required scienter element.
KRS 514.110(1) reads in full as follows:
A person is guilty of receiving stolen property
when he receives, retains, or disposes of movable
property of another knowing that it has been stolen,
or having reason to believe that it has been stolen,
unless the property is received, retained, or
disposed of with intent to restore it to the owner
[emphasis added].
The receiving stolen property instruction at issue stated in relevant part as
follows:
You will find the Defendant guilty of Receiving
Stolen Property under this Instruction if, and only
if, you believe from the evidence beyond a reasonable
doubt all of the following:
A.