RICHARD TRAVIS MORROW v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Specifically, Morrow argues that the submitted instruction failed to include a scienter requirement, i.e., the instruction did not require the jury to find that Morrow received the gasoline-operated saw knowing that the saw had been stolen. The Commonwealth has conceded that the submitted instruction was indeed improper.21 21 The submitted instruction clearly omitted the required scienter element. KRS 514.110(1) reads in full as follows: A person is guilty of receiving stolen property when he receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or having reason to believe that it has been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed of with intent to restore it to the owner [emphasis added].