TOMMY REEVES v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] one (1) year imprisonment.
This appeal followed.
The issue on appeal is whether appellant was properly
informed about the sex offender registration process in
accordance with KRS 17.510.
Specifically, appellant contends
that neither the circuit court nor the warden followed the
specific steps outlined in KRS 17.510 and therefore, the present
2
Kentucky’s sex offender registration statutes pertinent to the present case
were enacted in 1998 and amended in 2000.
2
indictment against appellant should have been dismissed.
We
disagree.
KRS 17.510 states in pertinent part:
(2) A registrant shall, on or before the
date of his or her release by the
court, the parole board, the cabinet, or
any detention facility, register with
the appropriate local probation and
parole office in the county in which he
or she intends to reside. The person in
charge of the release shall facilitate
the registration process.
(3) Any person required to register pursuant
to subsection (2) of this section shall
be informed of the duty to register by
the court at the time of sentencing and
by the official in charge of the place
of confinement upon release. . . .
However, in light of the fact that appellant registered as a sex
offender upon his release from prison in March 2002, appellant’s
argument that he was never informed about this duty to register
is without merit.
KRS 17.510 (10) applies when a previously
registered sex offender, such as appellant, does not inform the
appropriate authorities about a change of address.
The
indictment against appellant was a result of his failure to
register his change address from Kenton County to Gallatin
County.
As such, appellant’s violation is based on KRS 17.510
(10), which states:
(10)(a) If the residence address of any
registrant changes, but the
registrant remains in the same
county, the person shall register,
3
on or before the date of the change
of address, with the appropriate
local probation and parole office in
the county in which he or she
resides.
(b) 1. If the registrant changes his or
her residence to a new county,
the person shall notify his or
her current local probation and
parole office of the new
residence address on or before
the date of the change of
address.
2. The registrant shall also
register with the appropriate
local probation and parole
office in the county of his
or her new residence no later
than five (5) days after the date
of the change of address.
Additionally, it is clear that Kentucky’s sex offender
registration statutes are not ex post facto laws under either
the United States Constitution or the Kentucky Constitution.
Hyatt, 72 S.W.3d at 571-72.
See also Lattimore v. Corrections
Cabinet, Ky.