Annotate this Case
[…] and to pay a fine of $250 for each violation.
Allen appealed
the decisions to the KHRA, which heard the case de novo.
KRS 230.320(3).
See
Following a hearing, a hearing officer
recommended that the judges’ decision be upheld.
The KHRA
adopted the recommendations in an order entered on September 12,
2001.
-4-
Following the KHRA’s issuance of the final order,
Allen appealed to the Franklin Circuit Court pursuant to KRS
230.330.
In an eight-page opinion and order, the circuit court
affirmed the KHRA’s decision.
Allen then appealed to this court
pursuant to KRS 13B.160.
KRS 230.330 states that “[a]ny licensee or any
applicant aggrieved by any final order of the commission may
appeal to the Franklin Circuit Court in accordance with KRS
Chapter 13B.”
KRS 13B.150(2) provides in relevant part that
“[t]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the
agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.”
Also, that statute provides that the court may affirm or
reverse, in whole or in part, the final order of an