T.S.B. v. S.B.
[…] psychological reasons, etc., a party may be ‘present’ by deposition or
counsel, or not at all. Larry Alexander has a right to notice of the
[hearing regarding his motion for visitation], but he has no right to be
taken from the prison and transported under guard at the expense and
inconvenience of the State”).
-7-
“[T]his Court will only reverse a trial court’s
determinations as to visitation if they constitute a manifest
abuse of discretion, or were clearly erroneous in light of the
facts and circumstances of the case.”7
Pursuant to KRS
403.320(1), “[a] parent not granted custody of the child is
entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds,
after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the
child’s physical, mental, moral, or emotional health [emphasis
added].”
In the instant case, we hold that in denying T.S.B.’s
motions for visitation, the trial court abused its discretion by
failing to make the required specific factual findings.
As we mentioned previously, the trial court on three