T.S.B. v. S.B.
[…] instructions to make specific factual findings based upon the
evidence of record.
After making the necessary factual
findings, the trial court should then rule on T.S.B.’s motion
for visitation.
Based on the foregoing, the order of the Lewis Circuit
Court is vacated and this matter is remanded for further
proceedings consistent with this Opinion.
KNOPF, JUDGE, CONCURS.
BUCKINGHAM, JUDGE, CONCURS AND FILES SEPARATE OPINION.
BUCKINGHAM, JUDGE, CONCURRING:
I concur with the
majority opinion but desire to state my views separately.
As
noted by the majority, KRS 403.320(1) requires that a parent not
10
Ky., 719 S.W.2d 442, 444 (1986).
-9-
granted custody of his or her child is entitled to reasonable
visitation rights unless the court finds “that visitation would
endanger seriously the child’s physical, mental, moral, or
emotional health.”
The trial court determined that the child’s
emotional and mental well-being would be harmed by ordering
visitation in light of the child’s young age, the fact that she
has barely known the appellant, and the fact that visitation
would occur in a prison.
The majority concluded that the