CYNTHIA DAVIS-JOHNSON, ON BEHALF OF SON, RYAN B. DAVIS v. CHARLES W. PARMELEE III AND HONORABLE JOSEPH W. O'REILLY, JUDGE, JEFFERSON FAMILY COURT
[…] limitation in 454.220 barred the support action.
The 1999
opinion stated in pertinent part:
Although we believe KRS 454.210(2)(a)(8)
amply confers personal jurisdiction
regarding a filiation action, it is our
opinion, under the specific facts of this
case, that paternity, absent support, is all
the statute permits to be adjudicated.
Should paternity be affirmatively
established, then Cynthia is entitled to
move the court for an award of support.
However, this action would be governed by
KRS 454.220 as it is undeniably a “family
court proceeding involving a demand for
support . . . [and] shall be filed within
one (1) year of the date the respondent or
defendant became a nonresident of, or moved
his domicile from, this state.” KRS
454.220. As Cynthia failed to meet the
requisite statute of limitations, she is
foreclosed from pursuing a claim for support
-5-
in Kentucky’s courts. In this vein, should
Cynthia prevail in the filiation matter, we
believe she can readily pursue a support