CYNTHIA DAVIS-JOHNSON, ON BEHALF OF SON, RYAN B. DAVIS v. CHARLES W. PARMELEE III AND HONORABLE JOSEPH W. O'REILLY, JUDGE, JEFFERSON FAMILY COURT
[…] In accordance with the foregoing, the decision of the Jefferson Circuit Court is reversed and remanded with instructions to enter an order permitting the exercise of personal jurisdiction over appellee for the sole purpose of conducting a paternity determination. Personal jurisdiction is authorized pursuant to KRS 454.210(2)(a)(8)(a) or (b). Davis-Johnson, 18 S.W.3d at 352-53. Cynthia is now claiming that, notwithstanding the 1999 opinion, the family court has jurisdiction to entertain her motion for child support under KRS 407.5201. That statute was enacted in 1998 under Congressional direction as part of the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act(UIFSA). It states in pertinent part: In a proceeding to establish, enforce, or modify a support order or to determine parentage, a tribunal of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual or the individual’s guardian or conservator if: (6) The individual engaged in sexual intercourse in this state and the child may have been conceived by that act of intercourse; . . .[.]” KRS 407.5201. -6- The family court agreed with Cynthia that the law of the case established in the 1999 opinion did not bar her action for child support.