JACK R. VIGUE v. LIEUTENANT JOHN UNDERWOOD
[…] According to Durrett and Kidwell, Vigue continued working over their protests. Consequently, four cases of corn and five cases of lima beans were discarded due to contamination concerns. Vigue was subsequently fired from his job in the kitchen and charged with “creating or causing a health hazard.” A disciplinary hearing was held on April 10, 2002, at which time the Adjustment Hearing Officer amended the charge against Vigue to the lesser offense of “improper use of or possession of state equipment or material.”4 Vigue was found 2 The ICC, which is codified at KRS 196.610, was adopted by Kentucky in 1970 to “provide for the mutual development and execution of [ ] programs of cooperation for the confinement, treatment and rehabilitation of offenders with the most economical use of human and material resources.” In sum, the ICC is an agreement between Kentucky and several other states which provides for the exchange and housing of prisoners on a reciprocal basis. 3 Vigue was preparing canned vegetables for the evening meal when he was injured. 4 Pursuant to Kentucky Corrections Policies and Procedures