AMERICAN NATIONAL PROPERTY AND CASUALTY COMPANY v. SASAN SHAFAGHI; AND NURDAN SHAFAGHI
[…] In closing, ANPACC contends the evidence was
insufficient to support the jury’s finding that ANPACC acted “in
an unfair, false, misleading, or deceptive manner” when handling
the Shafaghis’ claim.
In sum, ANPACC asserts that “[t]he
Shafaghis presented no credible, substantive or probative
evidence at trial which would remotely support a finding of bad
faith[.]”23
We disagree.
23
We note that the claim submitted to the jury was for a violation the
Kentucky Consumer Protection Act not the Kentucky Unfair Claims Settlement
Practices Act.
-12-
KRS 367.220(1) authorizes “[a]ny person who purchases
or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or
household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of
money or property . . . as a result of . . . a method, act or
practice declared unlawful by KRS 367.170[.]” to bring an action
for violation of the Kentucky Consumer Protection Act.
It has
been held that purchasing an insurance policy is a service
within the meaning of the Act.24
The Shafaghis’ cause of action
for violation of the Act was premised on its contention that