PATTY JO NUNN v. FIRST HEALTHCARE CORPORATION D/B/A LIBERTY CARE CENTER
[…] performing that act to be compensable under the Workers’
Compensation Act.
KRS 342.690 (1) generally provides for exclusive
recovery under workers’ compensation and immunity from civil
tort actions to employers for work-related injuries to
employees.
See also Travelers Indemnity Co. v. Reker, Ky., 100
S.W.3d 756 (2003); Shamrock Coal Co., Inc. v. Maricle, Ky., 5
S.W.3d 130 (1999).
In order to invoke the exclusive remedy
limitations of the statute, however, the injury must be covered
-3-
by workers’ compensation in that it arises out of and in the
course of employment.
See KRS 342.690(1) (“the liability of
such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place
of all other liability”); KRS 342.0011(1) (defining “injury” as
any work-related traumatic event arising out of and in the
course of employment); Coomes v. Robertson Lumber Co., Ky., 427
S.W.2d 809 (1968).
The two phrases “arising out of” and “in the
course of” are conjunctive, so both must be established.
See