JACK VIGUE v. LT. JOHN UNDERWOOD
[…] Deposits totaling $30.00 had been made in the month of December. On January 27, 2003, the circuit court ordered Vigue to pay a fee of $5.00 to file the notice of appeal. Vigue did not respond, and on February 14, 2003, the action was dismissed. On March 21, 2003, Vigue filed another notice of appeal. The circuit court granted him leave to proceed with his appeal in forma pauperis. The sole issue on appeal is whether the circuit court erred in dismissing Vigue’s action for failure to pay the filing fees of $25.00 and $5.00. -3- The procedure for setting inmates’ filing fees is governed by KRS 454.410(2), which states in relevant part: When an inmate commences, intervenes, or joins an action or an appeal of a judgment in a civil action or proceeding, the inmate shall pay at least partial court fees and costs. At a minimum, the inmate shall pay a five dollar ($5) filing fee unless the court determines the inmate is unable to pay a fee and waives all fees and costs. If the inmate has the ability to pay a higher amount, the court shall order the inmate to pay the higher amount. However, the fees and costs imposed shall not exceed the full amount otherwise imposed by law. The record shows that deposits exceeding the amounts of the filing fees set by the circuit court were made regularly into Vigue’s account.