JACK VIGUE v. LT. JOHN UNDERWOOD
[…] Vigue included with the petition a motion to proceed in forma pauperis and an affidavit of indigency. Also attached was a certification of funds in his institutional account, showing that during the preceding six months, a total of $620.87 had been deposited into the account. The ending balance in October 2002, however, stood at $.12.3 1 The petition was made pursuant to KRS 418.040. 2 See KRS 196.610. 3 These documents were submitted in accordance with KRS 454.410(1), which states: When an inmate commences, intervenes, or becomes a party to an action or an appeal of a judgment in a civil action or proceeding without paying the fees and court costs imposed by law, the inmate shall prepare an affidavit with a certified copy of the inmate’s prison account statement showing the total deposits for the six (6) months immediately preceding the inmate’s commencement, intervention, or joining of the action, or an appeal of a judgment in a civil action or proceeding, if available. -2- On November 27, 2002, the circuit court entered an order stating that Vigue was to pay a filing fee of $25.00 within forty-five days or his petition would be dismissed.