MUHLENBERG COUNTY, KENTUCKY v. MASUREN FARMS, LLC
[…] Only the However, adoption of a county road must follow the formalities of KRS Chapter 178, -6- which require more than merely including it on the county road map. The County argues that even if MRMR is not a county road, it is, nevertheless, a public road within the meaning of KRS 178.025(1), which provides that “[a]ny road, street, highway or parcel of ground dedicated and laid off as a public way and used without restrictions by the general public for five (5) consecutive years, shall conclusively be presumed to be a public road.”1 The County contends that the evidence established there was a dedication of MRMR as a public road by prescription and/or estoppel. We first note that KRS 178.025(1) applies only to “formally” dedicated roadways. Watson v. Crittenden County Fiscal Court, Ky. App., 771 S.W.2d 47, 49 (1989).