MUHLENBERG COUNTY, KENTUCKY v. MASUREN FARMS, LLC
[…] Otherwise, though a road may be “public,” it is not necessarily a “county road.” The obvious reason for this particular distinction is, of course, a public policy against holding counties responsible for the upkeep of any and all highways and biways [sic] that chance to become “public” through processes of dedication or prescription over which the counties have no choice or control. The trial court found that the road was not a county road because the County had not satisfied the requirements of Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 178.010(1)(b). KRS 178.010(1)(b) provides, in relevant part, that “‘County roads’ are public roads which have been accepted by the fiscal court of the county as a part of the county road system after July 1, 1914 . . . .” The County did submit county road maps which were prepared by the Kentucky Department of Transportation for Muhlenberg County in 1954, 1970, 1984, and in 1996. 1996 map was adopted by the fiscal court.