BRIDGITTE MCCLEASE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The court gave similar reasons for denying shock probation. The appeal was returned to this court’s active docket. Appellant contends that the trial court erroneously found that even though she was a victim of domestic violence, she was ineligible for probation. We disagree. KRS 439.3401 specifies that a violent offender is ineligible for release on probation or parole until that offender has served at least twenty years or eighty-five percent of the sentence, depending on the offense and the length of the sentence imposed. However, KRS 439.3401(5) provides an exception for “a person who has been determined by a court to have been a victim of domestic violence or abuse pursuant to KRS 533.060 with regard to the offenses involving the death of the victim or serious physical injury to the victim.” KRS 533.060(1) in turn provides that a person who used a firearm in the commission of a Class A, B or C felony is ineligible for “probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, except” when the victim “had previously or was then engaged in an act or -4- acts of domestic violence against”