STEWART SERVICES, INC. v. TILFORD MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS, INC.
[…] We find this argument to be well taken. -15- In its December 11, 2002 order, the McCracken Circuit Court awarded Tilford post-judgment interest as follows: [Tilford] is further awarded interest on said judgment pursuant to the provisions of KRS 360.040 of twelve (12%) percent compounded annually from the date the Award was confirmed by the Jefferson Circuit Court in its Opinion and Order dated July 19, 2001 until fully paid, for all of which execution may issue forthwith. In Kentucky, a prevailing party’s right to recover post-judgment interest is granted by statute. KRS 360.040 provides that “[a] judgment shall bear twelve percent (12%) interest compounded annually from its date.” The language of the statute has been interpreted as requiring the imposition of interest on a judgment unless there are factors which would make an award of interest inequitable. App., 655 S.W.2d 41, 42 (1983). Courtneay v. Wilhoit, Ky.