C.L.T.C AND A.D.C v. CABINET FOR FAMILIES AND CHILDREN AND COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] On December 11, 2002, the circuit court entered findings and orders substantively identical to those entered on October 23rd. On December 23, 2002, appellants filed a Motion to Alter, Amend or Vacate, which was denied. -2- This appeal follows. As counsel for appellants did not properly preserve the issues for appeal, this Court will review the allegations of error pursuant to the palpable error standard set forth in Ky. R. Civ. P. 61.02. Appellants contend the circuit judge should have recused himself from this case pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 26A.015. In relevant part, KRS 26A.015 states as follows: (2) Any justice or judge of the Court of Justice or master commissioner shall disqualify himself in any proceeding: (a) Where he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceedings, or has expressed an opinion concerning the merits of the proceeding; . . . . (e) Where he has knowledge of any other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned. Appellants argue the circuit judge was biased against them and believe their allegation is supported by entry of the findings and orders before a hearing on the merits.