AMANDA MALONE (NOW SCHAEFER) v. MARK MALONE
[…] It is very unlikely that a schedule which requires a division of the school year between two different schools in different countries is in the best interest of the children pursuant to KRS 403.340. Amanda’s final contention is that the circuit court erred by not awarding child support. Amanda asserts that even if the children spend equal time with each party it is an abuse of discretion for her not to be awarded child support given the vast disparity in the parties’ incomes. KRS 403.211(2) provides that “[c]ourts may deviate from the guidelines where their application would be unjust or inappropriate.” Under such circumstances the court must make a finding identifying the reason for the deviation.