STACY L. MARSH v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] However, even if we were to address his argument premised on KRS 533.040(3), it would fail. Marsh errs in contending that KRS 533.040(3) mandates that the more recent sentence arising from the Daviess County convictions must be served concurrently with his previous sentence in this case. At issue are the provisions of two statutes addressing concurrent/consecutive sentencing in the context of revocation of parole or probation. Enacted in 1974, KRS 533.040(3) provides: A sentence of probation or conditional discharge shall run concurrently with any federal or state jail, prison, or parole term for another offense to which the defendant is or becomes subject during the period, unless the sentence of probation or conditional discharge is revoked. (Emphasis added.)