STACY L. MARSH v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] (Emphasis added.) KRS 533.060(2) was enacted in 1976 to remove any doubt on this issue for the purpose of providing “stiff penalties in the form of consecutive sentences to those who, after having been awarded parole or probation, violate that trust by the commission of subsequent felonies.” -7- Brewer v. Commonwealth, 922 S.W.2d at 382. KRS 533.060(2) forcefully and unequivocally provides as follows: When a person is convicted of a felony and is committed to a correctional detention facility and released on parole or has been released by the court on probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony committed while on parole, probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, the person shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge and the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence. (Emphasis added.) In Brewer, the Kentucky Supreme Court also emphasized that because “KRS 533.060(2) was enacted in 1976, and KRS 533.040(3) was enacted in 1974, the former controls.”