STACY L. MARSH v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] way to the issue of ineffective assistance of counsel, Marsh has
failed to state a claim on that basis.
However, even if we were to address his argument
premised on KRS 533.040(3), it would fail.
Marsh errs in
contending that KRS 533.040(3) mandates that the more recent
sentence arising from the Daviess County convictions must be
served concurrently with his previous sentence in this case.
At
issue are the provisions of two statutes addressing
concurrent/consecutive sentencing in the context of revocation
of parole or probation.
Enacted in 1974, KRS 533.040(3)
provides:
A sentence of probation or conditional
discharge shall run concurrently with any
federal or state jail, prison, or parole
term for another offense to which the
defendant is or becomes subject during the
period, unless the sentence of probation or
conditional discharge is revoked. (Emphasis
added.)
KRS 533.060(2) was enacted in 1976 to remove any doubt
on this issue for the purpose of providing “stiff penalties in
the form of consecutive sentences to those who, after having
been awarded parole or probation, violate that trust by the
commission of subsequent felonies.”
-7-