JERRY LEE WARNER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] On April 22, 2002, a Fayette County grand jury indicted Warner on three counts of incest and for being a PFO I. The grand jury charged that on three separate occasions between 2000 and 2002, Warner engaged in sexual intercourse with his stepdaughter. On April 26, 2002, Warner entered pleas of not guilty to all of the charges in his indictment. On July 10, 2002, Warner filed an ex parte motion for funds pursuant to KRS 31.110(1)(b).3 Warner asked for the allotment of approximately $3,000.00 to retain the services of Dr. Douglas Ruth, a psychiatrist who Warner claimed would 3 KRS 31.110 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) A needy person who is being detained by a law enforcement officer, on suspicion of having committed, or who is under formal charge of having committed, or is being detained under a conviction of, a serious crime, or who is accused of having committed a public or status offense or who has been committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice or Cabinet for Families and Children for having committed a public or status offense as those are defined by KRS 610.010(1)(a), (b), (c), or (d) or 630.020(2) is entitled: . . . (b) To be provided with the necessary services and facilities of representation including investigation and other preparation. The courts in which the defendant is tried shall waive all costs. -2- provide testimony regarding the voluntariness of Warner’s videotaped confession.4 According to Warner, there were questions that needed to be explored concerning his mental state at the time of his confession.