Annotate this Case
[…] Gregoire presents several arguments on appeal. He first claims that the circuit court erred by determining that his complaint for declaratory judgment was an impermissible attack on matters that had been previously decided by the district court and affirmed by the circuit court on appeal. We disagree. KRS 396.055(1) provides in pertinent part as follows: 5 Pari-Mutuel Clerks’ Union of Kentucky, Local 541, SEIU, AFL-CIO v. Kentucky Jockey Club, Ky., 551 S.W.2d 801, 803 (1977). 5 Failure of the personal representative to mail notice to a claimant of action on his claim for sixty (60) days after the time for original presentation of the claim has expired has the effect of a notice of allowance, except that upon petition of the personal representative and upon notice to the claimant, the court at any time before payment of such claim may for cause shown permit the personal representative to disallow such claim. Thus, once Schmuckie presented his claims against Ernest’s estate, Gregoire, as the personal representative of Ernest’s estate, had 60 days to respond with notice of either the allowance or disallowance of Schmuckie’s claims.