Annotate this Case
[…] See also 47 Am.Jur.2d Judgments § 897 (2003)(noting that “[a] final judgment by a court of competent jurisdiction is generally not subject to collateral attack”). In the case sub judice, Gregoire does not argue that the district court was without jurisdiction to rule upon his motion for leave to disallow Schmuckie’s claims outside the statutory period. 9 KRS 24A.120 reads in pertinent part as follows: District Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in: . . . (2) Matters involving probate, except matters contested in an adversary proceeding. Such adversary proceeding shall be filed in Circuit Court in accordance with the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure and shall not be considered an appeal; and (3) Matters not provided for by statute to be commenced in Circuit Court shall be deemed to be nonadversarial within the meaning of subsection (2) of this section and therefore are within the jurisdiction of the District Court. 7 and affirmed by the circuit court on appeal. Once again, we disagree.