Annotate this Case
[…] jurisdiction of the parties and the subject matter, so the judgment is
conclusive and not subject to collateral attack, and the merits or proof upon
which it was rendered may not be reviewed”). See also 47 Am.Jur.2d Judgments
§ 897 (2003)(noting that “[a] final judgment by a court of competent
jurisdiction is generally not subject to collateral attack”). In the case
sub judice, Gregoire does not argue that the district court was without
jurisdiction to rule upon his motion for leave to disallow Schmuckie’s claims
outside the statutory period.
9
KRS 24A.120 reads in pertinent part as follows:
District Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in:
. . .
(2) Matters involving probate, except matters
contested in an adversary proceeding. Such adversary
proceeding shall be filed in Circuit Court in
accordance with the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure
and shall not be considered an appeal; and
(3) Matters not provided for by statute to be
commenced in Circuit Court shall be deemed to be
nonadversarial within the meaning of subsection (2)
of this section and therefore are within the
jurisdiction of the District Court.
7
and affirmed by the circuit court on appeal.
Once again, we
disagree.
Gregoire’s interpretation of KRS 24A.120 and KRS
396.055 would have the effect of rendering the 60-day limitation
period in KRS 396.055 meaningless.10
If personal representatives