RICHARD E. HUGHES v. KENTUCKY HORSE RACING AUTHORITY, Successor to the KENTUCKY RACING COMMISSION, and KENTUCKY PERSONNEL BOARD
[…] In reviewing whether an agency’s decision is supported
by substantial evidence, the reviewing court must adhere to the
principle that the agency, as fact finder, is afforded great
14
Kentucky Bd. of Nursing v. Ward, Ky.App., 890 S.W.2d 641, 642
(1994).
15
Bowling v. Natural Resources and Environmental
Cabinet, Ky.App., 891 S.W.2d 406, 409 (1994).
11
Protection
latitude
in
its
evaluation
of
the
evidence
heard
credibility of the witnesses appearing before it.16
and
the
In addition
to the principles established by case law, the judicial review
process
of
Kentucky’s
KRS 13B.150(2)
administrative
circumscribe
the
scope
procedures
act
at
judicial
review
of
of
factual determinations made in an agency’s due process hearing,
as follows:
“The court shall not substitute its judgment for
that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions
of
fact.”
What
constitutes
cause
for
dismissing
a
merit
employee is a fact question for determination by the Personnel
Board.17
In
the
case
at
hand,
the
Personnel
Board
properly
placed the burden of proof and the ultimate burden of persuasion
on KRC to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence the