RICHARD E. HUGHES v. KENTUCKY HORSE RACING AUTHORITY, Successor to the KENTUCKY RACING COMMISSION, and KENTUCKY PERSONNEL BOARD
[…] interpretation of its own regulation here, we are not endorsing
an interpretation of the regulation that would require evidence
of the state of mind of the author of a threatening statement
that the author actually intends to carry out the threat or even
that
the
author
intends
to
frighten
the
victims.
It
is
sufficient that the threatening statement is made causing the
victim reasonable apprehension.
We
do
not
address
the
possible applicability of Subparagraph (1)(a) because KRC did
not
present
that
argument
to
consideration.
15
the
Personnel
Board
for
its
In the final analysis, KRS 18A.095(23)(c) vests the
Personnel Board with the exclusive authority, if “[it] finds
that the action taken by the appointing authority was excessive
or erroneous in view of all the surrounding circumstances,” to
direct the appointing authority to alter, modify, or rescind the
disciplinary action.24
The Board here found just cause existed
to discipline Hughes for misconduct, but further found that a
thirty-day
suspension
was
more
based on all the circumstances.
appropriate
than
termination