JAMES W. BURKHART v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Edwards indicated that appellant’s motion was statutorily based, not constitutionally based, and that a Kentucky statute required a trial to be conducted within 180 days if a detainer had been lodged against a defendant and the defendant properly requested a speedy trial. The judge again denied the motion, based on his review of the June 3 arraignment tape. Appellant subsequently entered a conditional guilty plea to escape in the second-degree -3- on the grounds that he could appeal the trial court’s denial of his motion to dismiss for failure to hold a speedy trial. This appeal followed. KRS 500.110 provides as follows: Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of this state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any jurisdiction of this state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred and eighty (180) days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint; provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. It is uncontested that appellant effected KRS 500.110’s protection, because a detainer was lodged against him, he informed the proper individuals where he was incarcerated, and he requested that the pending charges against him be determined within 180 days.