DANIEL JOHNSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] be, the person whom he seeks to protect would himself have
been justified under KRS 503.050 and 503.060 in using such
protection.
The use of deadly physical force by a defendant upon another
person is justifiable when:
(a)
The defendant believes that such force is necessary to
protect a third person against imminent death, serious
physical injury, kidnapping or sexual intercourse compelled
by force or threat; and
(b)
Under the circumstances as they actually exist, the person
whom he seeks to protect would himself have been justified
under KRS 503.050 and KRS 503.060 in using such protection.
15
Elliott v. Commonwealth, Ky., 976 S.W.2d 416, 419 (1998).
16
KRS 503.120(1) provides:
(1)
When the defendant believes that the use of force
upon or toward the person of another is necessary for
any of the purposes for which such belief would
establish a justification under KRS 503.050 to
503.110 but the defendant is wanton or reckless in
believing the use of any force, or the degree of
force used, to be necessary or in acquiring or
failing to acquire any knowledge or belief which is
material to the justifiability of his use of force,
the justification afforded by those sections is
unavailable in a prosecution for an offense for which
-6-
that deadly force was necessary for self-protection or the
protection of another, then it would have acquitted him of
killing Lovelace,17 unless it found Lovelace to be an innocent
bystander.18
If Johnson were found to be unreasonable in his
belief that deadly force was necessary for self-protection or
the protection of another, then the jury would find him guilty
of manslaughter in the second degree if he acted wantonly,19
wantonness or recklessness, as the case may be,
suffices to establish culpability.
See also Elliott, 976 S.W.2d at 420.
17
Commonwealth v. Hager, Ky., 41 S.W.3d 828, 841 (2001) provides:
[A] mistaken belief in the need to act in selfprotection does not affect the privilege to act in
self-protection unless the mistaken belief is so
unreasonably held as to rise to the level of
wantonness or recklessness with respect to the
circumstances then being encountered by the
defendant.
18
KRS 503.120(2) provides in part as follows:
(2)
When the defendant is justified under KRS 503.050 to
503.110 in using force upon or toward the person of
another, but he wantonly or recklessly injures or
creates a risk of injury to innocent persons, the
justification afforded by those sections is
unavailable in a prosecution for an offense involving
wantonness or recklessness toward innocent persons.
See also Phillips v. Commonwealth, Ky., 17 S.W.3d 870, 875-76 (2000).
19
KRS 501.020(3) provides:
“Wantonly” -- A person acts wantonly with respect to
a result or to a circumstance described by a statute
defining an offense when he is aware of and
consciously disregards a substantial and