DANIEL JOHNSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] (1)
A person is guilty of murder when:
. . .
(b)
11
KRS 507.040(1) provides in part as follows:
(1)
12
A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second
degree when he wantonly causes the death of another
person. . . .
KRS 507.050(1) provides:
(1)
13
[U]nder circumstances manifesting
extreme indifference to human life, he wantonly
engages in conduct which creates a grave risk
of death to another person and thereby causes
the death of another person.
A person is guilty of reckless homicide when, with
recklessness[,] he causes the death of another
person.
KRS 503.050(1)-(2) provides:
(1)
The use of physical force by a defendant upon another
person is justifiable when the defendant believes
that such force is necessary to protect himself
against the use or imminent use of unlawful physical
force by the other person.
(2)
The use of deadly physical force by a defendant upon
another person is justifiable under subsection (1)
-5-
another person.14
Whether Johnson was reasonable in his belief
that he needed to act in self-protection or in the protection of
another is viewed under a subjective test.15
If Johnson were
determined by the jury to have been reasonable16 in his belief
only when the defendant believes that such force is
necessary to protect himself against death, serious
physical injury, kidnapping, or sexual intercourse
compelled by force or threat.
14
KRS 503.070 provides:
(1)
The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is
justifiable when:
(a)
(b)
(2)
The defendant believes that such force is necessary to
protect a third person against the use or imminent use of
unlawful physical force by the other person; and
Under the circumstances as the defendant believes them to
be, the person whom he seeks to protect would himself have
been justified under KRS 503.050 and 503.060 in using such
protection.
The use of deadly physical force by a defendant upon another
person is justifiable when:
(a)
The defendant believes that such force is necessary to
protect a third person against imminent death, serious
physical injury, kidnapping or sexual intercourse compelled
by force or threat; and
(b)
Under the circumstances as they actually exist, the person
whom he seeks to protect would himself have been justified
under KRS 503.050 and KRS 503.060 in using such protection.
15
Elliott v. Commonwealth, Ky., 976 S.W.2d 416, 419 (1998).
16
KRS 503.120(1) provides:
(1)