WILLIE LEON FARTHING v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth,28 the Supreme Court of Kentucky held that the language “the chemicals or equipment” permits a conviction under KRS 218A.1432(1)(b) only if the defendant possesses “all of the chemicals or all of the equipment necessary to manufacture methamphetamine.”29 Farthing faces an arduous task in attempting to convince this Court that the evidence introduced by the 27 As previously discussed, Farthing was convicted of manufacturing methamphetamine by complicity. KRS 502.020 details the elements of complicity. The statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such other person to commit the offense; or (b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning or committing the offense; or (c) Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, fails to make a proper effort to do so. 28 Ky., 114 S.W.3d 226 (2003). 29 Id. at 237. The trial court in the case sub judice did not instruct the jury on KRS 218A.1432(1)(a), effectively granting a directed verdict of acquittal on that issue.