ALAN KEITH MAUSER v. MARY ELIZABETH HAND
[…] part of [his] child support [obligation]” [emphasis omitted];
-5-
and (4) the family court committed clear error and abused its
discretion when it “arbitrarily approved as reasonable assigning
80% of the appellee’s housing related costs to the children”
[emphasis omitted].
It is well-established that a trial court’s decision
with respect to child support is reviewed for an abuse of
discretion.8
“The test for abuse of discretion in reviewing the
trial court’s decision is whether the decision was arbitrary,
unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.”9
KRS 403.213(1) sets forth the criteria for modifying a
child support order.
The statute provides, in relevant part, as
follows:
The provisions of any decree respecting
child support may be modified only as to
installments accruing subsequent to the
filing of the motion for modification and
only upon a showing of a material change in
circumstances that is substantial and
continuing [emphasis added].
As previously discussed, the family court found that
Mauser had failed to establish a substantial or continuing
change in circumstances with respect to his or Hand’s income.
8
See Downing, 45 S.W.3d at 454 (citing Redmon v. Redmon, Ky.App., 823 S.W.2d
463 (1992)).
9
Clary v.