FRANCIS JAMES PEISEL, JR., M.D. v. KENTUCKY BOARD OF MEDICAL LICENSURE
[…] procedure the Board followed in this case violated his
constitutional right to due process.
The question here is
whether the notice he received regarding the upcoming meeting
and his actual opportunity to address the Board were sufficient
to provide him his full right to due process.
We agree with the
Board’s argument and the circuit court’s reasoning that Dr.
Peisel’s right to due process was not violated in this matter.
In Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 96 S.Ct. 893, 47
L.Ed.2d 18 (1976), the United States Supreme Court addressed the
5
The current version of this subsection, now KRS 311.571(8), which became
effective July 15, 2002, provides:
Notwithstanding any of the requirements for licensure
established by subsections (1) to (7) of this section
and after providing the applicant or reregistrant
with reasonable notice of its intended action and
after providing a reasonable opportunity to be heard,
the board may deny licensure to an applicant or the
reregistrant of an inactive license without a prior
evidentiary hearing upon a finding that the applicant
or reregistrant has violated any provision of KRS
311.595 or 311.597 or is otherwise unfit to practice.
Orders denying licensure may be appealed pursuant to
KRS 311.593.
6
Subsection (3) of this section has also been amended, but the amendment has
no effect on this case.
-8-
issue of due process and set out a three-prong analysis to
determine if that right has been violated:
In recent years this Court increasingly has
had occasion to consider the extent to which