FRANCIS JAMES PEISEL, JR., M.D. v. KENTUCKY BOARD OF MEDICAL LICENSURE
[…] and revoke any licenses or permits that may be issued by the
board . . . in compliance with the provisions of KRS 311.530 to
311.620.”
In this case, because Dr. Peisel had previously
obtained a medical license in another state, he had to comply
with KRS 311.571(5).
That section provides that the applicant
does not have to complete any further testing or training so
long as he has been endorsed by the original licensing state as
being a current license holder in good standing and would have
satisfied all of the requirements for original licensing.
However, KRS 311.571(5) must be read in conjunction with KRS
311.571(7), which at that time provided:
Notwithstanding any of the requirements for
licensure established by subsections (1) to
(6) of this section, the board may deny
licensure to an applicant or the
reregistrant of an inactive license without
a prior hearing upon a finding that the
applicant or reregistrant has violated any
-7-
provision of KRS 311.595 or 311.597 or is
otherwise unfit to practice. Orders denying
licensure may be appealed pursuant to KRS
311.593.[5]
When circumstances permit, KRS 311.5726 provides that the Board
“may” order an applicant to show cause why he should be granted
a license.
If this is done, the matter is assigned to a hearing
panel, and the burden of proof lies with the physician.
We shall first address Dr.