N.P., THE MOTHER OF J.L.F., A CHILD, AND J.D.P., A CHILD v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR FAMILIES AND CHILDREN
[…] Accordingly, on remand, the trial court must limit the facts to which it takes judicial notice to only those facts falling within the standard mandated by KRE 201 and the aforementioned principles. Finally, we turn to N.P.’s claim that the trial court erred by failing to expedite the proceedings as required by KRS 625.080(5).22 N.P. contends that since the bench trial was not held within the 60-day period after the Cabinet filed its motion 21 128 F.3d 1074, 1082 n.6 (7th Cir. 1997). 22 KRS 625.080(5) provides that a hearing to determine the possible involuntary termination of parental rights “shall be held within sixty (60) days of the motion by a party or the guardian ad litem for a trial date.” -12- for a trial date, the trial court committed “reversible error.”