JAMES KOPP v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Finally, Kopp argues that the trial court violated his due process right by failing to inform him of the nature of the allegation against him and failing to hold an evidentiary hearing prior to sentencing him. In order to satisfactorily address this issue, we must first consider the nature of Kopp’s sentence. There is no provision in the felony sentencing statute for a deferred sentence; thus, we must examine the trial court’s December 1998 order to determine how it intended to dispose of Kopp’s charges. Kopp argues that he received a conditionally discharged sentence. KRS 533.050(2) specifically states as follows: The court may not revoke or modify the conditions of a sentence of probation or conditional discharge except after a hearing -5- with defendant represented by counsel and following a written notice of the grounds for revocation or modification. Consequently, if Kopp’s sentence was conditionally discharged, the trial court was required to hold a hearing to prior to imposing sentence on him. The Commonwealth, on the other hand, refers to Kopp’s sentence as a pretrial diversion.