JAMES KOPP v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Kopp pled guilty in December 1998 and his deferral period was two years. The trial court issued a bench warrant for his failure to appear at a hearing to determine whether he had violated the terms of his deferred sentencing agreement in September 1999. Consequently, when Kopp’s deferred -3- sentencing agreement expired in December 2000, there was already a warrant for his arrest pending, and the trial court still had jurisdiction to impose sentence on him. Kopp next argued that the trial court improperly issued a bench warrant for him without following the conditions set forth in KRS 533.050 which states as follows: (1) At any time before the discharge of the defendant or the termination of the sentence of probation or conditional discharge: (a) The court may summon the defendant to appear before it or may issue a warrant for his arrest upon a finding of probable cause to believe that he has failed to comply with a condition of the sentence, or (b) A probation officer or peace officer acting at the direction of the probation officer, who sees the defendant violate the terms of his probation or conditional discharge may arrest the defendant without a warrant. . . . Kopp contends that the trial court had no notice of the allegations against him and that testimony of a law enforcement officer who witnessed him violating the conditions of his deferred sentencing agreement was necessary prior to issuing a bench warrant.