JAMES KOPP v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Consequently, if Kopp’s sentence was conditionally discharged, the trial court was required to hold a hearing to prior to imposing sentence on him. The Commonwealth, on the other hand, refers to Kopp’s sentence as a pretrial diversion. KRS 533.250, which was enacted on July 15, 1998, established the pretrial diversion program. Pretrial diversion was available to persons charged with a Class D felony who would also qualify for probation or conditional discharge. In order to participate in pretrial diversion, a defendant must enter a guilty plea or an Alford plea to the offenses charged. KRS 533.258(1) states that when a defendant “successfully completes the provisions of a pretrial diversion agreement, the charges against the defendant shall be listed as ‘dismissed-diverted’ and shall not constitute a criminal conviction.” The order of deferred sentencing entered by the trial court on December 9, 1998, states that the court rejects Kopp’s plea of guilty to the charged offenses. It then goes on to provides a list of conditions which Kopp is required to comply with for a period of two years.