Annotate this Case
[…] KRS 452.430 states in full as follows:
An action against the Kentucky Board of
Education, of this state, must be brought in
10
Halcomb and Brown filed their complaint in the Letcher Circuit Court in
June 1995. KRS 161.790 has since been amended twice, once in 1996 and again
in 1998.
-8-
the county that includes the seat of
government.
However, KRS 161.765(2)(f) provides that where an administrator
with three or more years of administrative service has been
demoted,11 the administrator may appeal the school board’s
decision to uphold a demotion in the manner as provided in KRS
161.790(8), which reads in part as follows:
The [administrator] shall have the
right to make an appeal to the Circuit Court
having jurisdiction in the county where the
school district is located. . . .
Hence, there appears to be a conflict in the above
statutes.
However, it is a well-settled rule of statutory
construction that “when two statutes are in conflict, one of
which deals with the subject matter in a general way and the