Annotate this Case
[…] 11
It is not disputed that both Halcomb and Brown had three or more years of
administrative service.
12
Travelers Indemnity Co. v. Reker, Ky., 100 S.W.3d 756, 763 (2003).
-9-
Accordingly, since the State Board was performing the functions
of the Letcher County Board when it upheld the demotions of
Halcomb and Brown, venue in the Letcher Circuit Court was proper
under KRS 161.765(2)(f).
We next address the State Board’s argument that Judge
Wright should have recused himself from presiding over the
proceedings below.
In Stopher v. Commonwealth,13 our Supreme
Court stated:
KRS 26A.015(2) requires recusal when a
judge has “personal bias or prejudice
concerning a party . . . [,]” or “has
knowledge of any other circumstances in
which his impartiality might reasonably be
questioned.” The burden of proof required
for recusal of a trial judge is an onerous
one. There must be a showing of facts “of a
character calculated seriously to impair the
judge’s impartiality and sway his judgment.”
The mere belief that the judge will not
afford a fair and impartial trial is not