Annotate this Case
[…] On June 19, 1996, the named defendants filed a motion
requesting that Judge Samuel T. Wright, III recuse himself from
-6-
presiding over the matter.
As the basis for the motion to
recuse, the named defendants pointed to a separate civil action
in which the Letcher County Board and its members had filed suit
against Commissioner Boysen and King, challenging the manner in
which some decisions had been made with respect to the operation
of the Letcher County schools.8
The named defendants noted that
in the prior action, Judge Wright had, sua sponte, recused
himself on the basis of KRS 26A.015(2)(e), which requires
recusal “where [the judge] has knowledge of any other
circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be
questioned.”
The named defendants argued that since some of the
same parties were involved, Judge Wright should likewise recuse
himself from presiding over the proceedings below in the instant
case.
Judge Wright denied the motion to recuse.9
On July 16, 1996, Halcomb and Brown filed an amended