Annotate this Case
[…] However, KRS 161.765(2)(f) provides that where an administrator with three or more years of administrative service has been demoted,11 the administrator may appeal the school board’s decision to uphold a demotion in the manner as provided in KRS 161.790(8), which reads in part as follows: The [administrator] shall have the right to make an appeal to the Circuit Court having jurisdiction in the county where the school district is located. . . . Hence, there appears to be a conflict in the above statutes.