JANET R. MORROW v. WILLIAM E. MORROW, III
[…] In order to reverse the trial court’s decision, a reviewing court must find either that the findings of fact are clearly erroneous or that the trial court abused its discretion.” Russell v. Russell, Ky. App., 878 S.W.2d 24, 26 (1994) (quoting Perrine v. Christine, Ky., 833 S.W.2d 825, 826 (1992)). Since the trial court is in a better position than this court to 7 KRS 403.200 states in pertinent part: “(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance: (a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and (b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside of the home. 7 determine maintenance, “the amount of the award of maintenance is within the discretion of the chancellor and the exercise of that discretion will not be set aside unless it is clearly erroneous.” Newman v. Newman, Ky., 597 S.W.2d 137, 140 (1980).