JANET R. MORROW v. WILLIAM E. MORROW, III
[…] On cross-appeal, William raises five points of error. First, William argues that the trial court erroneously awarded 11 Janet sixty-five percent (65%) of the marital property and William thirty-five percent (35%). William contends that even though Janet consistently earned more income than he did during the marriage, the trial court failed to provide greater weight towards the fact that the financial contributions given by his parents far exceeded Janet’s salary and her family’s financial contributions combined. However, we find no error. KRS 403.190(1) provides that a division of marital property shall be made "without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions considering all relevant factors including: (a) Contribution of each spouse to acquisition of the marital property. . . . (d) Economic circumstances of each spouse when the division of property is to become effective . . . ." The statute requires only that property be divided in "just proportions;" it does not require that the division be equal. McGowan v. McGowan. Ky. App., 663 S.W.2d 219, 223 (1983); Quiggins v. Quiggins, Ky.App., 637 S.W.2d 666, 669 (1982). KRS 403.190(3) provides that all property acquired by either spouse during the marriage is presumed to be marital property, unless there is proof that the property was acquired pursuant to an exception under KRS 403.190(2).8 And, a party claiming that property, or an interest therein, acquired during the marriage 8 KRS 403.190(2) provides that marital property is “all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage except: (a) Property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent . . . .” 12 is non-marital bears the burden of proof. Sexton v. Sexton, Ky., 125 S.W.3d 258, 266 (2004); Terwilliger v. Terwilliger, Ky., 64 S.W.3d 816, 820 (2002).