JANET R. MORROW v. WILLIAM E. MORROW, III
[…] Certainly, “where one is unable due to health problems to be self-supporting, the statute is appropriately utilized to 8 prevent the ‘drastic change’ in the standard of living experienced” by the claimant. Russell, 878 S.W.2d at 26 (quoting Leitsch v. Leitsch, Ky. App., 839 S.W.2d 287, 290 (1992) (citation omitted)). Likewise, in awarding William maintenance, it is clear from the record that the trial court appropriately considered the factors under KRS 403.200(2), which provides as follows: (2) The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, and after considering all relevant factors including: (a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including marital property apportioned to him, and his ability to meet his needs independently, including the extent to which a provision for support of a child living with the party includes a sum for that party as custodian; (b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find appropriate employment; (c) The standard of living established during the marriage; (d) The duration of the marriage; (e) The age, and the physical and emotional condition of the spouse seeking maintenance; and (f) The ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance. 9 In concluding that William lacked sufficient property to provide for his reasonable needs, the trial court held as follows: a. Financial resources of the party seeking maintenance: The Respondent is disabled and is receiving $775.00 per month from the Social Security Administration.