WOFFARD STEPHEN JENKINS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] its discretion.
156, 158 (1956).
See Ridley v. Commonwealth, Ky., 287 S.W.2d
“The test for abuse of discretion is whether
the trial judge’s decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair,
or unsupported by sound legal principles.”
Goodyear Tire &
Rubber Co. v. Thompson, Ky., 11 S.W.3d 575, 581 (2000).
We first address Jenkins’ due process argument.
Probation revocation proceedings “must be conducted in
accordance with minimum requirements of due process of law.”
-3-
Rasdon v. Commonwealth, Ky. App., 701 S.W.2d 716, 718 (1986).
In relevant part, KRS 533.050 states:
(1) At any time before the discharge of the
defendant or the termination of the sentence of
probation or conditional discharge:
(a) The court may summon the defendant to appear
before it or may issue a warrant for his arrest
upon a finding of probable cause to believe that
he has failed to comply with a condition of the
sentence;
...
(2) The court may not revoke or modify the
conditions of a sentence of probation or
conditional discharge except after a hearing with
defendant represented by counsel and following a
written notice of the grounds for revocation or
modification.
In addition to the procedure mandated in KRS 533.050,
the United States Supreme Court has specified minimal due
process requirements involving post-sentencing actions affecting
one’s liberty.
See Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 488-89,
92 S. Ct. 2593, 33 L. Ed. 2d 484 (1972) (parole revocation