RAYMOND WILFONG v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Court of Appeals
NO.
2002-CA-000535-MR
RAYMOND WILFONG
APPELLANT
APPEAL FROM MEADE CIRCUIT COURT
HONORABLE SAM H. MONARCH, JUDGE
ACTION NO. 01-CR-00057
v.
COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
APPELLEE
OPINION
AFFIRMING
** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** **
BEFORE:
JOHNSON, MINTON, AND TACKETT, JUDGES.
JOHNSON, JUDGE:
Raymond Wilfong has appealed from the judgment
and sentence of the Meade Circuit Court entered on March 12,
2002, which sentenced him to one-year imprisonment on his
conviction for rape in the third degree1 and a subsequent threeyear period of conditional discharge as required by KRS 532.043.2
Having concluded that KRS 532.043 does not violate the
1
Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 510.060.
2
KRS 532.043 provides as follows:
(1)
In addition to the penalties authorized by law,
any person convicted of, pleading guilty to, or
entering an Alford plea to a felony offense
under KRS Chapter 510, KRS 529.030, 530.020,
530.064, 531.310 or 531.320 shall be subject to
a period of conditional discharge following
release from:
(a)
(b)
Incarceration upon expiration of
sentence; or
Completion of parole.
(2)
The period of conditional discharge shall be
three (3) years.
(3)
During the period of conditional discharge, the
defendant shall:
(a)
Be subject to all orders specified
the Department of Corrections; and
by
(b)
Comply with all education, treatment,
testing, or combination thereof required
by the Department of Corrections.
(4)
Persons under conditional discharge pursuant to
this section shall be subject to the
supervision of the Division of Probation and
Parole.
(5)
If a person violates a provision specified in
subsection (3) of this section, the violation
shall be reported in writing to the
Commonwealth’s attorney in the county of
conviction. The Commonwealth’s attorney may
petition the court to revoke the defendant’s
conditional discharge and reincarcerate the
defendant as set forth in KRS 532.060.
(6)
The provisions of this section shall apply only
to persons convicted, pleading guilty, or
entering an Alford plea after July 15, 1998.
Further, KRS 532.060(3) provides as follows:
For any felony specified in KRS Chapter 510, KRS
530.020, 530.064, or 531.310, the sentence shall
include an additional three (3) year period of
conditional discharge which shall be added to the
maximum sentence rendered for the offense. During