KIMBERLY L. ZAMBOS v. PHILIP N. ZAMBOS
[…] Kimberly next contends the circuit court erred in the amount of child support awarded. Specifically, she asserts that $1,500.00 per month in child support, per child, is not sufficient. She further contends the circuit court made no findings regarding the actual needs of the children. KRS 403.212(5) provides that the court may “use its judicial discretion in determining child support in circumstances where combined adjusted parental gross income exceeds the uppermost levels of the guideline table.” Obviously, Phillip’s income of $952,000.00 per year exceeded the guideline table. Thus, the circuit court utilized its discretion in setting the amount of child support.