KIMBERLY L. ZAMBOS v. PHILIP N. ZAMBOS
[…] Upon remand, we direct the circuit court to award prejudgment
interest on the cash equalization payment of $105,340.00, at the
-8-
rate of eight percent (8%) per annum from October 6, 2000 until
February 20, 2002, with interest thereafter at the judgment rate
as ordered by the circuit court.
Kimberly next contends the circuit court erred in the
amount of child support awarded. Specifically, she asserts that
$1,500.00 per month in child support, per child, is not
sufficient.
She further contends the circuit court made no
findings regarding the actual needs of the children.
KRS 403.212(5) provides that the court may “use its
judicial discretion in determining child support in
circumstances where combined adjusted parental gross income
exceeds the uppermost levels of the guideline table.”
Obviously, Phillip’s income of $952,000.00 per year exceeded the
guideline table.
Thus, the circuit court utilized its
discretion in setting the amount of child support.
The circuit court obviously did not consider the
factor that Nicholas suffers from Down’s Syndrome.
2
This is