CLIFFORD EUGENE JEFFREY v. NAOMI GAIL BIRLEY JEFFREY
[…] Regardless, Clifford’s claim that the Bell Circuit Court was without jurisdiction because he had not resided in Kentucky for 180 days immediately prior to the filing of Naomi’s divorce petition is without merit, and rests on a misunderstanding of the requirements set out in KRS 403.140. Only one party to a divorce action is required to be a resident of Kentucky for the court to exercise jurisdiction to grant a dissolution of the marriage. KRS 403.140 states in relevant part: (1) The Circuit Court shall enter a decree of dissolution of marriage if: (a) The court finds that one (1) of the parties, at the time the action was commenced, resided in this state, or was stationed in this state while a member of the armed services, and that the residence or military presence has been maintained for 180 days next preceding the filing of the petition . . . [.] KRS 403.140(1)(a). -7- Clifford does not dispute the fact that Naomi was a resident of Kentucky for 180 days prior to the filing of her divorce petition. Under the statute, that is sufficient to give the circuit court jurisdiction to grant the dissolution.