WESLEY A. ANSTEATT, JR. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Any misdemeanor sentence imposed (whether one day or twelve months) was required to run concurrent with the felony sentence imposed, and any error was harmless error in that Ansteatt would not serve any additional time in prison on his misdemeanor convictions. Ansteatt’s final assertion of error is more troubling. Ansteatt asserts that the trial court erred in allowing evidence during the sentencing hearing of Ansteatt’s prior charges that resulted in convictions on amended charges. This error is preserved for our review. Under KRS 532.055(2)(a), “[e]vidence may be offered by the Commonwealth relevant to sentencing including: . . . (2) [t]he nature of prior offenses for which he was convicted.” As to what is meant by the term “nature,” the Kentucky Supreme Court has stated that “all that is admissible as to the nature of a prior conviction is a general description of the crime.” Robinson v.