Annotate this Case
[…] -7-
to contradict the Croppers’ claim of ownership, nor did he
introduce any evidence that the property he cut and removed
timber from was in fact the Taylor’s six-acre tract.
Upon the
whole of the evidence, we cannot conclude that the trial court’s
findings of fact with regards to the Croppers’ property
boundaries were clearly erroneous.
Applegate’s second argument is that the trial court
erred in holding that Applegate was without color of title to
the six-acre tract of land he cut timber from, and, as such,
erroneously awarded the Croppers and Claton treble damages.
We
again disagree.
KRS 364.130(1) states:
[A]ny person who cuts or saws down, or
causes to be cut or sawed down with intent
to convert to his own use timber growing up
on the land of another without legal right
or without color of title in himself to the
timber or to the land upon which the timber
was growing shall pay to the rightful owner
of the timber three (3) times the stumpage
value of the timber and shall pay to the
rightful owner of the property three (3)
times the cost of any damages to the
property . . . .
It is well-established that the term “‘[c]olor of
title’ does not mean title in fact, but appearance of title
. . . .”
Hurst v. Commonwealth, Ky. App., 125 S.W.2d 772, 774
(1939).
In Hurst, a dispute arose between the parties regarding