Annotate this Case
[…] -10-
findings are clearly erroneous.
The trial court did not believe
Applegate’s contention that Claton had mistakenly represented to
him the location of the Taylor’s property.
Similarly, there is
nothing in the record, other than the allegations made by
Applegate, to indicate that Claton did in fact make such
statements.
Therefore, the findings of the trial court were not
clearly erroneous and will not be set aside.
CROPPER CROSS-APPEAL – NO. 2001-CA-002647-MR
The Croppers argue on cross-appeal that the trial
court erred by failing to award attorney fees as “legal costs”
under KRS 364.130.
We agree with the Croppers’ interpretation
of the statute and reverse the trial court’s ruling on this
issue.
KRS 364.130(1) states that an individual who cuts
timber on the land of another without legal right or color of
title “shall pay to the rightful owner . . . any legal costs
incurred by the owner of the timber.” (emphasis added).
In this
case, the Croppers prevailed in their action against Applegate
and were awarded treble damages as provided by the statute.
However, the trial court apparently misconstrued the term “legal
costs” and refused to award attorney fees as part of its
judgment.