HAROLD BROOKS LEASURE, JR. v. COLEMAN AMERICAN COMPANIES, INC.
[…] Second, Leasure completely failed
to establish that the evidence relied upon in his CR 60.02
motion, if admitted, “would probably result in a different
outcome.”41
Consequently, the trial court did not err by denying
Leasure’s CR 60.02 motion.
Leasure next complains that Judge White erred by
failing to recuse himself from the case.
Leasure’s argument is
premised upon his contention that Lacy is Judge White’s second
cousin and that he prepared Judge White’s tax returns.
In sum,
Leasure maintains that Judge White was required to recuse
himself from the case pursuant to KRS 26A.015, which provides,
in relevant part, as follows:
40
Hopkins v. Ratliff, Ky., 957 S.W.2d 300, 301-02 (1997).
41
Id.
-28-
(2)
Any justice or judge of the Court of
Justice or master commissioner shall
disqualify himself in any proceeding:
(a)
Where he has a personal bias or
prejudice concerning a party, or
personal knowledge of disputed
evidentiary facts concerning the
proceedings, or has expressed an
opinion concerning the merits of the
proceeding;
. . .
(e)
Where he has knowledge of any other
circumstances in which his impartially
might reasonable be questioned.
First and foremost, Leasure has failed to provide any
citations to the record indicating that Lacy and Judge White are
in facts cousins.42
Although Leasure claims Judge White
acknowledged Lacy was his second cousin in a hearing that was