LYNN M. GARNER v. DAVID M. GARNER
[…] Those modifications are not relevant to Fenwick or the instant proceeding. However, effective March 21, 2001, the Kentucky General Assembly renumbered KRS 403.340(2) as subsection (3), and it deleted the requirement that in response to a motion to modify custody, the trial court should “retain the custodian appointed pursuant to the prior decree” unless certain specific conditions exist. Although the best interest factors set out in KRS 403.270(2) formerly were applied only to initial determinations of custody, the legislature amended KRS 403.340(3) to require the court to consider those factors “[w]hen determining if a change has occurred and whether a modification of custody is in” a child’s best interests.