LYNN M. GARNER v. DAVID M. GARNER
[…] review of the statute’s legislative history shows that KRS 403.340 was
modified in 1998 to add provisions regarding de facto custodians. Those
modifications are not relevant to Fenwick or the instant proceeding.
However, effective March 21, 2001, the Kentucky General Assembly renumbered
KRS 403.340(2) as subsection (3), and it deleted the requirement that in
response to a motion to modify custody, the trial court should “retain the
custodian appointed pursuant to the prior decree” unless certain specific
conditions exist. Although the best interest factors set out in KRS
403.270(2) formerly were applied only to initial determinations of custody,
the legislature amended KRS 403.340(3) to require the court to consider those
factors “[w]hen determining if a change has occurred and whether a
modification of custody is in” a child’s best interests.
Given Fenwick’s intentional reliance on the version of KRS 403.340
which existed when the appealed orders were entered by the trial courts in
1997 and 1998, it is clear in the matter now before us that the trial court’s