Annotate this Case
[…] Huntington.
Id.
See also, Thomasson v. Pineco, Inc., 173 Ga.
App., 794, 794-795, 328 S.E.2d 410, 411-412 (Ga. App., 1985) for
a clear discussion of the differences between indemnity and
guaranty contracts.
Clearly the contract in this case seeks to hold the
stockholders liable for a debt owed by DDR to Huntington.
This
is a straightforward guaranty contract regardless of the label
and wording used.
-8-
Since we have determined that the trial court was
correct in finding that the contract was one of guaranty rather
than indemnity, then KRS 371.065 applies.
Under the plain
meaning of KRS 371.065, guaranty contracts must state “the
amount of the maximum aggregate liability of the guarantor
thereunder, and the date on which the guaranty terminates,”
unless the guaranty is contained within the instrument being
guaranteed, or expressly refers to the instrument being
guaranteed.
KRS 371.065(1); Wheeler & Clevenger Oil Co., Inc.
v. Washburn, Ky., 127 S.W.3d 609, 614-615 (2004).
applies to all guaranty contracts.
KRS 371.065
APL, Inc. v.