JOEY DEAN HERNDON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] charge of fourth-degree assault.
That left the jury with the
alternative charge of third-degree criminal abuse (non-sexual).
The jury returned a verdict of guilty as to each of the four
counts.
Joey contends there was insufficient evidence to
support the verdict.
We have reviewed the tapes played to the
jury.
“On appellate review, the test of a directed verdict
is, if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly
unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the defendant
is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal.”
Commonwealth
v. Benham, Ky., 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (1991).
KRS 508.120, criminal abuse in the third degree,
states in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of criminal abuse in
the third degree when he recklessly abuses
another person or permits another person of
whom he has actual custody to be abused and
thereby:
(a)
Causes serious physical injury; or
(b) Places him in a situation that may
cause him serious physical injury; or
-43-
(c) Causes torture, cruel confinement or
cruel punishment;
to a person twelve (12) years of age or
less, or who is physically helpless or
mentally helpless.
In the present case, the jury was instructed as to KRS
508.120(1)(c) only.
In Cutrer v. Commonwealth, Ky. App., 697 S.W.2d 156,
158 (1985), we discussed the meaning of what constitutes “cruel”
as follows:
Our courts experience no difficulty in
determining what constitutes cruel