STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY v. HON. DANNY P. CAUDILL, JUDGE, FLOYD CIRCUIT COURT AND CHARLES RANDALL CONLEY
[…] Floyd Circuit Court Order at 1.
State Farm now seeks relief from the above order
through the instant petition for writ of prohibition.
We,
however, hold the petition for writ of prohibition must be
dismissed, our reasoning being that the proper avenue by which
to challenge a final decision disposing of a petition filed
under KRS 304.39-280(3) is by direct appeal.
KRS 304.39-280 is a provision of the Kentucky Motor
Vehicle Reparations Act (KRS Chapter 304.39) that establishes a
procedure for the disclosure of “information relevant to a claim
for basic or added reparation benefits.”
Subsection (3) of KRS
304.39-280 is at issue in this original action.
It reads as
follows:
In case of dispute as to the right of a
claimant or reparation obligor to discover
information required to be disclosed, the
claimant or reparation obligor may petition
the Circuit Court in the county in which the
claimant resides for an order for discovery
including the right to take written or oral
depositions. Upon notice to all persons
having an interest, the order may be made
for good cause shown. It shall specify the
-3-
time, place, manner, conditions, and scope
of the discovery. To protect against
annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, the
court may enter an order refusing discovery
or specifying conditions of discovery and
directing payment of costs and expenses of
the proceeding, including reasonable
attorney's fees.
KRS 304.39-280(3).
Under the above statute, a party may file a
petition in circuit court when a dispute exists regarding the
right of a claimant or reparation obligor to pursue discovery.
The circuit court may enter an order compelling discovery or
denying discovery.
In essence, KRS 304.39-280(3) creates an
independent cause of action in the circuit court to resolve such
discovery disputes.
In the case at hand, Conley filed a petition in the