DAVID ARVIN v. MOUNTAIN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY; HONORABLE DONALD G. SMITH, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Kelly, Ky., 827 S.W.2d 685, 687 (1992). See also Phoenix Manufacturing Co. v. Johnson, Ky., 69 S.W.3d 64, 67 (2001); Huff Contracting v. Sark, Ky. App., 12 S.W.3d 704, 707 (2000). 7 Arvin raises two issues concerning the denial of his hearing loss claim and whether he was entitled to increased benefits for his carpel tunnel cumulative trauma injury based on an inability to perform the same type of work as before the injury. The ALJ denied Arvin’s hearing loss claim based on the statutory defense of failure to follow medical advice. KRS 342.035(3) provides in pertinent part: No compensation shall be payable for the death or disability of an employee if his death is caused, or if and insofar as his disability is aggravated, caused, or continued, by an unreasonable failure to submit to or follow any competent surgical treatment or medical aid or advice. There are three elements necessary to establish the affirmative defense provided under this statute: employee’s (1) an failure to follow competent medical advice; (2) the employee’s failure was unreasonable; and (3) the unreasonable failure caused the disability.11 The employer, who is the party